Abandoned Springfield house burns overnight

An abandoned building appears to be a total loss after a massive fire overnight.

Posted: Oct 31, 2019 5:38 AM
Updated: Oct 31, 2019 10:43 AM

SPRINGFIELD,  Ore. -- An abandoned building appears to be a total loss after a massive fire overnight. The building is on Deadmond Ferry Road, sharing a property with the Rawlin Memory Care Community. 

This is the second abandoned building to catch fire this week in the Eugene/Springfield area. And it appears that, yet again, squatters could be to blame. 

RELATED: ABANDONED APARTMENT FIRE HIGHLIGHTS IMPACT OF COLD ON HOMELESS

After Wednesday night's fire, nearby residents at the memory care facility said they've dealt with problems in the past associated with squatters in the area. 

Stay with KEZI 9 News for updates. 

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156673

Reported Deaths: 2284
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31987550
Washington21345216
Marion18579287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10343129
Jackson8525116
Umatilla769682
Deschutes600163
Yamhill379669
Linn360957
Malheur335458
Polk307744
Klamath280555
Douglas255055
Josephine238755
Benton235617
Jefferson197630
Coos154521
Union130319
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78018
Clatsop7786
Baker6669
Curry4316
Tillamook4222
Lake3826
Harney2776
Grant2271
Wallowa1435
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 38°
Corvallis
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 36°
Roseburg
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 41°
North Bend
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 37°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events