Costco is shutting down all of its photo centers

Costco is closing its photo centers at all...

Posted: Jan 14, 2021 7:29 AM
Updated: Jan 14, 2021 7:45 AM

Costco is closing its photo centers at all of its roughly 800 stores next month, ending a number of services that have a decidedly retro vibe.

Four services will no longer be available to shoppers when the centers will shut down on February 14, including ink refills, the ability to take passport photos, photo restoration and a service that transferred home videos from VHS tapes to DVD or USB devices.

However, Costco isn't shutting down its online photo center. Customers can still print photos and access other perks on Costco's website, the company said.

Costco didn't immediately reply to CNN Business about the closures. But a letter obtained by a photo blog reportedly sent from Costco to its customers explained that the 'need for printing photos has steeply declined' since the introduction of high-quality cameras on smartphones and social media.

Once a staple at grocery stores and pharmacies, photo centers have become increasingly extinct as more people choose to share their photos online rather than print them out.

It's also part of broader changes implemented at Costco over the past year, including limiting the number of people served at its other departments like in optical or hearing aids because of local laws due to the pandemic. Notably, it also stopped selling its iconic half-sheet cakes last year.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154878

Reported Deaths: 2206
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31824528
Washington21099212
Marion18373285
Clackamas13328175
Lane10200126
Jackson8315111
Umatilla763982
Deschutes593459
Yamhill376764
Linn357756
Malheur334458
Polk303942
Klamath278455
Douglas244754
Josephine232849
Benton232516
Jefferson195128
Coos144019
Union128119
Columbia124821
Wasco122026
Lincoln112820
Hood River106429
Morrow104614
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6507
Curry4246
Tillamook4142
Lake3746
Harney2736
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 40°
Corvallis
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 43°
Roseburg
Mostly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
North Bend
Mostly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 32°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events