SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Eugene moving forward with stricter firework restrictions

The Eugene City Council held a work session to talk about the wording of a proposed ordinance.

Posted: Oct 28, 2017 1:12 PM
Updated: Oct 28, 2017 1:12 PM

EUGENE, Ore. -- The Eugene City Council is moving forward with stricter fireworks regulations.

They held a work session to hash out several concerns with the wording of the proposed ordinance and now it will go to a public hearing.

A couple of council members are worried about the fact that if it passes, retailers could still sell banned fireworks in Eugene.

"What I don't want to do is walk in Fred Meyer to buy a pack of fireworks and suddenly realize some of these I can't fire off and I didn't know that. So I would reiterate, we need to have some sort of notification at points of sale, and even including major retails - Walmart, Fred Meyer, places like that," said Chris Pryor, councilman.

Prior ended up supporting the proposal and it will now go to a public hearing.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156037

Reported Deaths: 2225
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31920532
Washington21287212
Marion18513285
Clackamas13410176
Lane10311128
Jackson8448113
Umatilla767182
Deschutes596260
Yamhill378965
Linn359757
Malheur335158
Polk306942
Klamath279655
Douglas250555
Josephine236152
Benton234816
Jefferson196228
Coos150020
Union128519
Columbia127121
Wasco122126
Lincoln113620
Hood River106929
Morrow105014
Crook77618
Clatsop7756
Baker6619
Curry4296
Tillamook4172
Lake3786
Harney2756
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
56° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 56°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 54°
Roseburg
Partly Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 61°
North Bend
Mostly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 44°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events