Hundreds gather for Lane County strike kick-off

Dozens gathered in front of the First Christian Church Tuesday night for the Lane County strike kick-off.

Posted: Oct 19, 2017 6:17 PM
Updated: Oct 19, 2017 6:17 PM

EUGENE, Ore.-- Hundreds gathered at the First Christian Church Tuesday night for the Lane County workers strike kick-off. The potential strike is scheduled to happen Wednesday morning, unless an agreement is reached before then. 

The potential strike is to fight for higher wages for county employees like nurses, office assistants, and waste management staff.

The Lane County Board of Commissioners passed an implementation contract on Tuesday which was an  $8.8 million increase from their original contract offer on September 15th. 

LaRece Rivera, Lane County American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees president, said she is disappointed in the decision. She said they don’t want to strike, and hope to come to an agreement as soon as possible.

"I'm very disappointed that they didn't take the opportunity to look at the offer that we gave them last night. We made some considerable movement and it's pretty evident that they didn't take the time to actually look at it, before they voted on implementing the contract" Rivera said. 

Staff with the county said the changes will go into effect on Saturday. 

The county commissioners declined to comment. 

 

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156884

Reported Deaths: 2293
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31996550
Washington21360217
Marion18600287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10357131
Jackson8543118
Umatilla770782
Deschutes601665
Yamhill379769
Linn361357
Malheur335858
Polk308545
Klamath280955
Douglas257455
Josephine239056
Benton236017
Jefferson197630
Coos157621
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6739
Curry4366
Tillamook4262
Lake3836
Harney2776
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 35°
Corvallis
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 39°
Roseburg
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 39°
North Bend
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 37°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events