Neil Peart, the drummer and lyricist of Rush, has died at 67

Neil Peart, the drummer and lyricist of Rush, says his highest goal as an artist is inspiring his fans and audience.

Posted: Jan 11, 2020 5:20 AM
Updated: Jan 11, 2020 5:20 AM

Neil Peart, whose virtuoso chops and artful lyrics propelled his band Rush to global stardom and sealed his place as one of the greatest drummers in rock music, has died. He was 67.

Peart died in Santa Monica, California, on Tuesday, family spokesman Elliot Mintz told CNN. The musician had been battling brain cancer for several years.

"... (O)ur friend, soul brother and band mate of over 45 years, Neil, has lost his incredibly brave three and a half year battle with brain cancer," the band tweeted Friday.

When Peart joined bassist and vocalist Geddy Lee and guitarist Alex Lifeson in 1974, he helped take the Canadian band to new heights, receiving accolade after accolade, if not mainstream rock stardom. It wasn't until 2013 that Rush was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.

Peart was central to the band's success with his meticulous, fluid and exactingly precise playing.

Peart was also Rush's primary lyricist, drawing inspiration from sources like Ayn Rand and Mark Twain.

The band's song "Tom Sawyer" is considered its biggest hit to this day, and still receives heavy rotation at rock and roll radio station around the world.

There were more: "The Spirit of Radio." "Subdivisions." "Closer to the Heart."

Despite being a world-famous drummer, Peart told Rolling Stone that he still took drum lessons as recently as 2012.

"I've been put in this position, and I certainly don't underrate that," he said. "I get to be a professional drummer ... So it's a full-time responsibility. It's a joyous one and one I'm very grateful for."

Other musicians, such as the drummer Questlove, lamented Peart's passing.

"All respect due to the legend. RIP," The Roots drummer wrote on Instagram.

Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau said a legend has been lost. "But his influence and legacy will live on forever in the hearts of music lovers in Canada and around the world. RIP Neil Peart."

Peart is survived by his wife Carrie and daughter, Olivia Louise.

The band suggested anyone wishing to express their condolences should make a donation to a cancer research group or charity in Peart's name.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156673

Reported Deaths: 2284
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31987550
Washington21345216
Marion18579287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10343129
Jackson8525116
Umatilla769682
Deschutes600163
Yamhill379669
Linn360957
Malheur335458
Polk307744
Klamath280555
Douglas255055
Josephine238755
Benton235617
Jefferson197630
Coos154521
Union130319
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78018
Clatsop7786
Baker6669
Curry4316
Tillamook4222
Lake3826
Harney2776
Grant2271
Wallowa1435
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 38°
Corvallis
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 36°
Roseburg
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 41°
North Bend
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 37°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events