Delta changes the way fliers board planes

A new boarding process is coming to Delta Air Lines.Beginning on January 23, 2019, the airline will d...

Posted: Dec 12, 2018 5:31 AM
Updated: Dec 12, 2018 5:31 AM

A new boarding process is coming to Delta Air Lines.

Beginning on January 23, 2019, the airline will ditch zone boarding in favor of a new -- and more complex -- process based on ticket type and color.

Companies

Delta Air Lines Inc

Air transportation

Airlines

Business and industry sectors

Business, economy and trade

Transportation and warehousing

Despite the expansion in number of groups from six to eight, Delta said the new format hopes to "encourage fewer customers to line up in the gate area" and ultimately speed up boarding.

The Atlanta-based carrier will still begin boarding with passengers that need extra time, followed by premium passengers sitting in its Delta One suites (applicable on select domestic and all international flights) and then its new Premium Select cabin on some international flights or First Class on domestic flights.

After that, it gets complicated: The airline used to board the Sky Priority zone -- passengers sitting in Comfort+ and Gold and Platinum Medallion members -- together.

Moving forward, that group will split into two, with Comfort+ passengers boarding first followed by Sky Priority, meaning high-spending members of its frequent flier program will have to wait a little bit longer.

Following that, Delta will board economy passengers by announcing Main Cabin 1 though 3, instead of Zone 1 though 4.

Fliers that purchase Delta's cheapest tickets will board last in a new group: Zone 4 will now be called Basic Economy. Delta credit card holders and Silver Medallion members will board with Main Cabin 1.

Each section will have different colors displayed when they purchase their ticket on Delta's website and on airport screens to help.

"This latest enhancement further refines how Delta's process works and is designed to better link the Delta product they purchased to differentiated experiences throughout their journey," said Tim Mapes, Delta's chief marketing officer, in a statement.

Delta (DAL) joins United (UAL) and American (AAL), which both recently revamped their boarding processes. The goal is to minimize delays and load planes quicker.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 157285

Reported Deaths: 2296
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah32024550
Washington21400217
Marion18640287
Clackamas13482191
Lane10388131
Jackson8582118
Umatilla770982
Deschutes603565
Yamhill381669
Linn362057
Malheur336558
Polk309645
Klamath281755
Douglas260455
Josephine240556
Benton237718
Jefferson197930
Coos159521
Union130519
Columbia127821
Wasco122226
Lincoln114020
Hood River107229
Morrow105114
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6769
Curry4467
Tillamook4342
Lake3866
Harney2786
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 38°
Corvallis
Clear
35° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 35°
Roseburg
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 35°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events