SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Phoebe Robinson could be your new BFF

Phoebe Robinson is U2's biggest fan, a worshipper of all things Oprah, and someone with an unapologetic love...

Posted: Dec 14, 2018 11:16 AM
Updated: Dec 14, 2018 11:16 AM

Phoebe Robinson is U2's biggest fan, a worshipper of all things Oprah, and someone with an unapologetic love of "the Aidan years" of "Sex and the City."

This "2 Dope Queens" host was not the best student in school, but she loved "The West Wing," so it made it feel, in her word, "studious."

She refers to Michael B. Jordan as her potential baby daddy. It used to be Michael Fassbender.

These are all things you learn about Robinson, a comedian, author and podcaster, in just a few minutes if you ask the right questions. She speaks like she has nothing to hide and her comedy is a reflection of the openness with which she seemingly operates.

There's a whole section in her book, "Everything's Trash, But It's Okay," where she writes about how everyone has what she calls "trash tendencies" -- like watching "The Bachelor" or getting gassy during massages. In these low-brow moments, she says, we should find a common ground instead of shame.

"I think the value in sharing that is, it sort of makes all of us feel like, 'I'm not alone. I'm not some big old garbage pile, and everyone else is amazing,'" she says. "I think people can laugh at my mistakes and see themselves in them."

The Ohio native's approach to humor can make the comedy club feel like your hilarious best friend's bedroom. You walk out feeling lighter somehow.

She doesn't hesitate when asked who she sees as her target audience.

Pop culture fans, certainly. People who care about "the greater good," those who can laugh at themselves, and anyone who is willing to learn a little bit about the world around them.

Absolutely. And "Riverdale" fans.

"I'm going to say 'Riverdale' teens to early 40s, early 50s," she says. Then quickly adds: "I mean, Oprah's a fan. So maybe I'm universal?"

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156287

Reported Deaths: 2252
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31935542
Washington21311212
Marion18541285
Clackamas13426183
Lane10325129
Jackson8489114
Umatilla767882
Deschutes597561
Yamhill379168
Linn360157
Malheur335358
Polk307343
Klamath279855
Douglas252755
Josephine236553
Benton234817
Jefferson196628
Coos152420
Union129519
Columbia127421
Wasco122126
Lincoln113620
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7776
Crook77618
Baker6639
Curry4296
Tillamook4212
Lake3786
Harney2776
Grant2251
Wallowa1425
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 42°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 41°
Roseburg
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 45°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 51°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events