John Boehner Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of John Boehner, former Speaker of the US House of Representatives....

Posted: Nov 12, 2018 7:06 PM
Updated: Nov 12, 2018 7:06 PM

Here is a look at the life of John Boehner, former Speaker of the US House of Representatives.

Personal:
Birth date: November 17, 1949

Elections and campaigns

John Boehner

Midwestern United States

North America

Ohio

Political candidates

Politics

United States

US Congress

US House elections

US House of Representatives

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Political Figures - US

US Federal elections

US federal government

Fast Facts

Continents and regions

Elections (by type)

Government organizations - US

The Americas

Birth place: Cincinnati, Ohio

Birth name: John Andrew Boehner

Father: Earl Henry Boehner, bar owner

Mother: Mary Ann (Hall) Boehner

Marriage: Debbie (Gunlack) Boehner (1973-present)

Children: Lindsay and Tricia

Education: Xavier University, 1977, B.A. in Business

Military: US Navy, honorably discharged for medical reasons, 1969

Religion: Roman Catholic

Other Facts:
One of 12 children, he worked his way through college as a janitor. He met his wife, Debbie, during this time.

Avid golfer.

Timeline:
1982 - Starts his political career as a township trustee in Union, Ohio.

1984-1990 - Member of the Ohio House of Representatives.

1990 - Defeats Gregory Jolivette (D) with 61% of the vote for the US House of Representatives seat.

January 3, 1991-October 31, 2015 - US Representative (Republican from Ohio's 8th District).

1992 - Defeats Fred Sennett (D) and wins re-election to the US House of Representatives with 71% of the vote.

1994 - Runs unopposed and wins re-election to the House.

1996 - Runs against Jeffrey Kitchen (D) and wins re-election to the House with 70% of the vote.

1998 - Defeats John Griffin (D) and wins re-election to the House with 71% of the vote.

1998 - Files a federal lawsuit against Jim McDermott (D-Washington) for releasing a 1996 illegally taped telephone conversation to the press. According to court transcripts, the recording contained Republican leaders, including Boehner, discussing an ethics case against Newt Gingrich.

2002 and 2004 - Runs against Jeff Hardenbrook (D); wins re-election to the House in both elections.

2006 - Wins re-election to the House against Mort Meier (D).

February 2006 - Is elected House Majority Leader, replacing Tom DeLay (R-Texas).

January 2007-January 2011 - House Minority Leader.

2008 - A US District Court judge rules that Rep. Jim McDermott (D-Washington) owes Boehner more than $1 million in legal fees in their fight over an illegally taped phone call McDermott leaked to the media.

2008 - Defeats Nick Von Stein (D) and wins re-election to the House with 68% of the vote.

2010 - Defeats Justin Coussoule (D) and wins re-election to the House with 66% of the vote.

November 17, 2010 - Republicans unanimously pick Boehner to be speaker of the House.

January 5, 2011 - Takes over as Speaker of the House from Nancy Pelosi (D-California).

November 6, 2012 - Wins unopposed re-election to the House.

January 3, 2013 - Is re-elected Speaker of the House.

July 30, 2014 - The Republican-led House approves a resolution authorizing Boehner to sue President Barack Obama over claims he abused his powers at the expense of Congress and the Constitution. Initially, he indicated the House would sue over President Obama's decision to delay a central health law requirement for businesses to provide health coverage to their employees.

November 4, 2014 - Runs against Tom Poetter (D); wins with 67% of the vote.

January 6, 2015 - Boehner is elected to a third term as speaker of the House, after a tense floor vote that saw a remarkably large chunk of his own party attempt to remove him.

September 24, 2015 - After accepting a formal invitation from Boehner, Pope Francis speaks to a joint meeting of Congress.

September 25, 2015 - Boehner announces to House Republicans that he is resigning at the end of October.

October 29, 2015 - Boehner gives his farewell remarks on the floor of the US House of Representatives, as he formally retires from his position as House speaker.

September 15, 2016 - It is announced that Boehner has joined the tobacco company Reynolds American as a director.

September 20, 2016 - Announces he is joining the lobbying firm Squire Patton Boggs as an adviser.

April 11, 2018 - Announces he is joining the board of cannabis company Acreage Holdings.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 74119

Reported Deaths: 905
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah17242236
Washington10347101
Marion9207140
Clackamas616077
Umatilla434349
Lane430942
Jackson382531
Malheur240644
Deschutes236815
Yamhill172916
Linn142423
Polk125016
Douglas93018
Klamath8724
Jefferson83411
Benton7917
Union7826
Morrow6587
Lincoln62215
Josephine5374
Wasco53019
Columbia5063
Coos4253
Hood River4011
Clatsop3600
Baker2813
Crook2296
Curry1352
Grant1341
Lake1321
Tillamook1310
Harney991
Wallowa713
Gilliam230
Sherman230
Wheeler30
Unassigned00
Eugene
Broken Clouds
52° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 52°
Corvallis
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 51°
Roseburg
Clear
52° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 52°
North Bend
Few Clouds
53° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 53°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events