BREAKING NEWS WATCH: A look at Highway 126 after the Holiday Farm Fire Full Story
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Bob Graham Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Bob Graham, former United States senator and governor of Florida (Democratic Pa...

Posted: Dec 4, 2018 1:26 AM
Updated: Dec 4, 2018 1:26 AM

Here's a look at the life of Bob Graham, former United States senator and governor of Florida (Democratic Party).

Personal:
Birth date: November 9, 1936

Agriculture

Animal farming and livestock

Cattle ranching and farming

Elections and campaigns

Florida

North America

Politics

Southeastern United States

United States

US Congress

National security

September 11

Terrorism

Terrorist attacks

Unrest, conflicts and war

Business and industry sectors

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

International relations and national security

Terrorism and counter-terrorism

US federal government

US Senate

Bob Graham

Business, economy and trade

Energy and utilities

Oil and gas industry

Political Figures - US

Fast Facts

Agriculture, forestry, and commercial fishing

Continents and regions

Government organizations - US

The Americas

Birthplace: Coral Gables, Florida

Birth name: Daniel Robert Graham

Father: Ernest "Cap" Graham, a Florida state senator, dairy farmer and cattle rancher

Mother: Hilda (Simmons) Graham, teacher

Marriage: Adele (Khoury) Graham (1959-present)

Children: Kendall, Suzanne, Cissy and Gwen

Education: University of Florida, B.A., 1959; Harvard Law School, LL.B., 1962

Other Facts:
Graham's family operates dairy, beef cattle and pecan farms in Florida and Georgia.

Was the primary writer of portions of the Patriotic Act that deal with improving intelligence and intelligence sharing.

Co-chaired the congressional investigation into the September 11 attacks.

Voted against going to war with Iraq.

Graham's daughter, Gwen, also a Democrat, was elected to Congress in 2014, representing Florida's 2nd District (Tallahassee).

Timeline:
1966-1970 - Member of the Florida House of Representatives.

1970-1978 - Member of the Florida Senate.

1979-1987 - Governor of Florida.

January 3, 1987-January 3, 2005 - US Senator representing Florida.

2001-2003 - Chairman of the US Senate Select Committee on Intelligence.

February 2003 - Has heart surgery to repair a valve.

February 27, 2003 - Files papers to form a presidential campaign committee.

May 6, 2003 - Formally launches his presidential campaign.

October 6, 2003 - Announces he is dropping out of the presidential race.

November 3, 2003 - Announces that he will not seek re-election to the Senate in 2004.

September 2004 - Graham's book "Intelligence Matters: The CIA, the FBI, Saudi Arabia, and the Failure of America's War on Terror," written with Jeff Nussbaum, is released.

2005-2006 - Senior Research Fellow, Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs at Harvard University.

2007 - The Bob Graham Center for Public Service at the University of Florida opens.

May 16, 2008 - Congressional leaders appoint Graham to chair the Commission on the Prevention of Weapons of Mass Destruction Proliferation and Terrorism. In December 2008, the commission issues a report, saying it is likely a WMD attack will occur somewhere in the world by 2013 if nothing is done to enhance security.

2009 - Graham's book "America, The Owner's Manual: Making Government Work for You," written with Chris Hand, is released.

May 2010 - President Barack Obama establishes a commission led by Graham and former Environmental Protection Agency Commissioner William Reilly on the BP Gulf of Mexico oil spill and offshore drilling. The commission ends its work in January 2011.

June 2011 - Graham's first novel, "Keys to the Kingdom," is released.

September 2012 - Graham calls for the investigation into the September 11th attacks be re-opened. He asserts that Saudi Arabia's involvement in the attacks has been covered up.

January 2014 - Graham visits Cuba as part of a group sponsored by the Council on Foreign Relations in order to investigate Cuban plans for offshore oil-drilling.

September 9, 2016 - Graham has an op-ed in The New York Times calling for the release of more documents related to the September 11th attacks.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 31865

Reported Deaths: 539
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah7022136
Marion456992
Washington441759
Umatilla293941
Clackamas234661
Malheur158926
Jackson11094
Lane109616
Deschutes79312
Yamhill75013
Jefferson5218
Polk51515
Linn49513
Morrow4946
Lincoln47613
Union4392
Benton2946
Klamath2792
Wasco2793
Hood River2490
Douglas2244
Josephine1952
Columbia1551
Coos1490
Clatsop1310
Baker922
Crook621
Tillamook510
Curry310
Lake290
Wallowa281
Sherman180
Harney120
Grant90
Gilliam80
Unassigned00
Wheeler00
Eugene
Overcast
60° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 60°
Corvallis
Overcast
60° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 60°
Roseburg
Overcast
61° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 61°
North Bend
Overcast
62° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 62°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events