Trump touts Brunson release, praises Mitch McConnell, Rand Paul at Kentucky rally

President Donald Trump touted the release of pastor ...

Posted: Oct 15, 2018 1:24 AM
Updated: Oct 15, 2018 1:24 AM

President Donald Trump touted the release of pastor Andrew Brunson from a Turkish prison during a rally in Richmond, Kentucky, on Saturday, calling it "another tremendous victory for the American people" and thanking Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan.

"He was terrific, they all worked together ... that one wasn't easy. And we don't pay ransom," Trump said. "We'll probably now really establish a terrific relationship with Turkey."

Continents and regions

Donald Trump

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Kentucky

North America

Political Figures - US

Southeastern United States

The Americas

United States

US federal government

White House

Mitch McConnell

Andrew Brunson

Brett Kavanaugh

Government organizations - US

Middle East

Middle East and North Africa

Misc people

Politics

Turkey

US Congress

US federal court system

US Senate

US Supreme Court

Andy Barr

Political events

Political rallies

Rand Paul

At the rally, which was held to campaign for Republican Rep. Andy Barr, Trump also celebrated the confirmation of Supreme Court Justice Brett Kavanaugh last week and touched on familiar themes from previous rallies, including illegal immigration, health care, his proposed US Space Force, trade with China and Democrats as a socialist threat.

Trump also praised Kentucky Sens. Mitch McConnell and Rand Paul for their handling of Kavanaugh's confirmation process.

"Never has a man been treated so badly," Trump said at the event, which began just after 7:15 p.m., ET, at Eastern Kentucky University's Alumni Coliseum, calling Kavanaugh a "great, great gentleman."

"We stuck with him all the way, because we knew the facts," Trump said. "And Rand Paul and Mitch, they stuck with him, no doubts about it. What the crazy radical Democrats did to Justice Kavanaugh was a national disgrace."

McConnell was spotted by reporters joining Trump in the President's limousine to ride over to the rally after greeting him on the tarmac. The Senate majority leader spoke briefly on stage, congratulating Trump on the confirmation of 84 federal judges in this Congress.

"That's already a record," McConnell said. "Keep sending them our way and we'll keep confirming them and change the court system forever!"

Trump lauded McConnell, who he has criticized in the past for failing to deliver on repealing Obamacare.

"Not everybody knows that Mitch is a great guy," Trump said, later adding, "I have a feeling that Mitch McConnell in two years is going to do very good, very good. You know he goes down as the greatest leader, in my opinion, in history."

Paul also spoke briefly during the rally, praising Trump support of his idea to allow association health plans, which let small businesses and the self-employed band together based on their industry or location and buy health insurance.

"I went to him with an idea on health care," Paul said. "You know what the President said? 'Make it so,' and he did it."

"That was Rand's initial idea, and it's doing really well," Trump said. "Inexpensive, and terrific."

Barr also spoke at the rally, voicing his support for Trump's plan to build a wall along the southern border. Trump praised Barr on Twitter before the rally for supporting the Republican platform.

"Heading to the Great State of Kentucky - Big Rally for Congressman Andy Barr - Fantastic guy, need his vote for MAGA!" Trump tweeted Saturday afternoon. "Strong on Crime, Tax Cuts, Military, Vets & 2nd A. His opponent will NEVER vote for us, only for Pelosi. Andy has my Strongest Endorsement!!! See you in Kentucky."

The rally in the Bluegrass State was Trump's fourth this week. During the rally, the Trump campaign announced three more campaign events next week, in Montana, Arizona and Nevada.

Trump did not address controversy surrounding the disappearance of Washington Post columnist Jamal Khashoggi at the Saudi consulate in Istanbul last week. Turkish authorities allegedly have audio and visual evidence of Khashoggi's death, CNN reported Friday, but have not shared them with the United States, a fellow NATO ally.

Trump said an the Oval Office press conference Saturday that the timing of Brunson's release from Turkey was a "strict coincidence."

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156673

Reported Deaths: 2284
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31987550
Washington21345216
Marion18579287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10343129
Jackson8525116
Umatilla769682
Deschutes600163
Yamhill379669
Linn360957
Malheur335458
Polk307744
Klamath280555
Douglas255055
Josephine238755
Benton235617
Jefferson197630
Coos154521
Union130319
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78018
Clatsop7786
Baker6669
Curry4316
Tillamook4222
Lake3826
Harney2776
Grant2271
Wallowa1435
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 37°
Corvallis
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 38°
Roseburg
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
North Bend
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 37°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events