San Juan mayor: Hurricane Maria is Trump's Katrina

The Democratic mayor of San Juan, Puerto Rico, slammed President Donald Trump on Thursday, telling Anderson ...

Posted: Sep 21, 2018 8:51 AM
Updated: Sep 21, 2018 8:51 AM

The Democratic mayor of San Juan, Puerto Rico, slammed President Donald Trump on Thursday, telling Anderson Cooper that the White House's response to Hurricane Maria will go down in history as Trump's own Hurricane Katrina, a storm that many say marred George W. Bush's presidency.

"This is historic. It's a historic failing," said Carmen Yulin Cruz, speaking on CNN's "Anderson Cooper Full Circle." "This is President Trump's Katrina."

Accidents, disasters and safety

Caribbean

Continents and regions

Donald Trump

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Hurricane Katrina

Hurricane Maria

Hurricanes

Latin America

Natural disasters

North America

Political Figures - US

Puerto Rico

San Juan

Severe weather

The Americas

Tropical storms

United States

Weather

White House

US federal government

"For a year he has tried to spin it," she added. "But the truth speaks louder than he ever will. He can spin it all he wants. Three thousand people died on his watch."

The mayor went on to criticize the Trump administration's response, calling it "structured negligence" that "allowed Puerto Ricans to die." She also described, in detail, the troubles that have plagued the island territory since the storm began a year ago.

"It is a monumental disaster. It is a historical failure and that is what the President is going to have to live with," she added.

Last week, Trump disputed the estimated death toll of 2,975, a number that came from a George Washington University study and reflected similar numbers from CNN's own reporting.

"When I left the Island, AFTER the storm had hit, they had anywhere from 6 to 18 deaths. As time went by it did not go up by much. Then, a long time later, they started to report really large numbers, like 3000 ..." he tweeted.

Trump also alleged the figure was raised by Democrats "in order to make me look as bad as possible."

There has been no evidence to indicate that partisan politics played a role in the calculation of the death tally, and George Washington University released a statement saying it stood by its work.

The new figure marked a sharp escalation from numbers released by the Puerto Rican government in December 2017, when it said 64 people died from the storm.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 157285

Reported Deaths: 2296
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah32024550
Washington21400217
Marion18640287
Clackamas13482191
Lane10388131
Jackson8582118
Umatilla770982
Deschutes603565
Yamhill381669
Linn362057
Malheur336558
Polk309645
Klamath281755
Douglas260455
Josephine240556
Benton237718
Jefferson197930
Coos159521
Union130519
Columbia127821
Wasco122226
Lincoln114020
Hood River107229
Morrow105114
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6769
Curry4467
Tillamook4342
Lake3866
Harney2786
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 38°
Corvallis
Clear
35° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 35°
Roseburg
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 35°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events