Aretha Franklin talks artists she likes (2014)

Aretha Franklin sat down with Nischelle Turner to talk music, life and accomplishments.

Posted: Aug 14, 2018 4:37 PM
Updated: Aug 14, 2018 5:06 PM

Here's a look at the life of the "Queen of Soul," Aretha Franklin.

Personal:
Birth date: March 25, 1942

Birth place: Memphis, Tennessee

Birth name: Aretha Louise Franklin

Father: Rev. C. L. (Clarence La Vaughn), minister and gospel singer

Mother: Barbara (Siggers) Franklin, gospel singer

Marriages: Glynn Turman (April 11, 1978-1984, divorced), Ted White (1961-1969, divorced)

Children: with Ken Cunningham: Kecalf; with Ted White: Theodore; father's name is not publicly known: Edward and Clarence

Other Facts:
Has a four-octave vocal range.

Is a self-taught pianist, who learned without knowing how to read music.

Is extremely private, she rarely discusses her personal life or her father's death.

Her father was shot by burglars in 1979 and remained in a coma until his death in 1984. Rev. Jesse Jackson spoke at his funeral.

Claims reports of her mother abandoning the family in 1948 are not true. The Franklins separated and the children lived with Rev. Franklin, spending summers with their mother until Mrs. Franklin died in 1952.

Due to an in-flight turbulence incident in 1982, she has an extreme fear of flying.

Has 44 Grammy nominations and 18 wins.

A high school dropout, she has two honorary doctorates of music, from Berklee College of Music and Yale University.

In addition to receiving a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, she has been inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame, the NAACP Image Awards Hall of Fame, and the Apollo Theater Legends Walk of Fame.

Has performed at the inaugural events of three US presidents: Jimmy Carter, Bill Clinton and Barack Obama.

Timeline:
1956 - A gospel album entitled "Spirituals" is released by a small label called J.V.B. It is Franklin's first recording. The album is later re-released as "Songs of Faith: The Gospel Sound of Aretha Franklin."

1960 - Signs with Columbia Records.

1967 - Her first number one single, "Respect" is released, along with the hits "(You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman" and "Baby I Love You."

1968 - Wins her first two Grammy awards. "Respect" wins the prize for best rhythm & blues recording and best rhythm & blues solo vocal performance, female.

April 9, 1968 - Sings "Precious Lord, Take My Hand" at the memorial service of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.

January 19, 1977 - Performs "God Bless America" at the inaugural concert of President Jimmy Carter.

1982 - Wins Grammy Award for Best R&B Vocal Performance, Female for "Hold On I'm Comin'."

1986 - Wins Grammy Award for Best R&B Vocal Performance, Female for "Freeway Of Love."

1987 - Is the first woman inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.

1988 - Wins two Grammy Awards for Best R&B Vocal Performance, Female for "Aretha" and Best R&B Performance by a Duo, with George Michael, "I Knew You Were Waiting (For Me)."

1989 - Wins Grammy Award for Best Soul Gospel Performance, Female for "One Lord, One Faith, One Baptism."

1991 - Receives the Grammy Legend Award.

January 19, 1993 - Performs at the inaugural gala of President Bill Clinton.

1994 - Receives the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award.

1997 - Performs an aria from Puccini's "La Boheme" at the wedding of Vice President Al Gore's daughter, Karenna.

February 6, 1998 - Reprises her roll of Mrs. Murphy from "The Blues Brothers" in the sequel, "The Blues Brothers 2000."

February 25, 1998 - Substitutes for an ailing Luciano Pavarotti at the Grammy Awards performing "Nessun Dorma" by Puccini, unrehearsed.

September 1999 - Her autobiography "Aretha: From These Roots," is published, where she discusses her private and personal life for the first time.

September 29, 1999 - Is presented the National Medal of Arts by the National Endowment for the Arts.

2004 - Wins Grammy Award for Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance for "Wonderful."

November 9, 2005 - Is awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom by President George W. Bush.

2006 - After Franklin points out that no Motown talent was appearing in the Detroit Super Bowl halftime show, the NFL asks her to sing the national anthem along with Aaron Neville prior to the game.

February 8, 2006 - Wins Grammy Award for Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance for "A House Is Not a Home."

February 8, 2008 - Is Grammy's 2008 MusiCares Person of the Year.

February 10, 2008 - Wins Grammy Award for Best Gospel Performance for "Never Gonna Break My Faith," shared with Mary J. Blige.

February 14, 2008 - Receives the NAACP Vanguard Award at the annual Image Awards ceremony.

January 20, 2009 - Performs "My Country 'Tis of Thee" at the inauguration of President Barack Obama.

February 2010 - A Snickers commercial starring Franklin and Liza Minnelli airs for the first time.

July 27, 2010 - Appears on stage with former Secretary of State Condoleezza Rice on piano, in Philadelphia, to raise money for charity. Rice is a classical pianist. They perform individually and together, classical, pop and patriotic selections.

August 1, 2010 - Falls in her home, breaking some ribs. The incident forces her to cancel concert appearances for August.

May 3, 2011 - Releases new album, "Aretha: A Woman Falling Out of Love."

October 8, 2014 - Achieves a milestone in music history by becoming the first female to earn her 100th hit on Billboard's Hot R&B song chart with "Rolling in the Deep (The Aretha Version)."

October 2014 - Releases a new album, "Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics."

March 2015 - Performs live on the Motown themed episode of American Idol in Detroit.

September 26, 2015 - Franklin sings "Amazing Grace" at the Festival of Families, one of the events sponsored by the Vatican for Pope Francis' visit to Philadelphia.

February 7, 2017 - Franklin announces she will retire from performing in concert after the release of one more album. "I am retiring this year, she told a local television station in Detroit. "I will be recording, but this will be my last year in concert."

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156673

Reported Deaths: 2284
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31987550
Washington21345216
Marion18579287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10343129
Jackson8525116
Umatilla769682
Deschutes600163
Yamhill379669
Linn360957
Malheur335458
Polk307744
Klamath280555
Douglas255055
Josephine238755
Benton235617
Jefferson197630
Coos154521
Union130319
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78018
Clatsop7786
Baker6669
Curry4316
Tillamook4222
Lake3826
Harney2776
Grant2271
Wallowa1435
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 38°
Corvallis
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 36°
Roseburg
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 41°
North Bend
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 39°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events