SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning View Alerts

George Clooney involved in scooter accident

Actor George Clooney has been discharged after being involved in an accident, and tells CNN's John Avlon he is "banged up, but doing fine."

Posted: Jul 10, 2018 11:01 PM
Updated: Jul 10, 2018 11:01 PM

George Clooney has been released from an Italian hospital after being involved in a motor accident Tuesday.

The 57-year-old actor was thrown over the top of his scooter after being hit by a Mercedes in Olbia on the island of Sardinia.

Clooney told a friend it's "good to be alive" after the road accident.

He told his friend, CNN contributor John Avlon, that he was going 65 mph when the other driver cut in front of him, hitting him head-on.

The film star smashed the windshield with his head and flew 30 feet from the car, Avlon said Clooney relayed to him.

The driver of the Mercedes hit Clooney after failing to stop at a turn, according to Alberto Cicognani, a Carabinieri officer.

Cicognani told CNN he had spoken with Clooney, who said he was "fine" and would resume filming of a miniseries based on "Catch-22," the Joseph Heller book, in a couple of days.

Giovanni Mannoni, a police commander in Olbia, said the actor did not suffer any serious injuries or break any bones. He added that Clooney would be monitored by hospital staff as an outpatient for 20 days.

According to Mannoni, the accident took place at 8:15 a.m. local time on the SS125, a street in the area of Olbia-Murta Maria.

Clooney was escorted to the Giovanni Paolo II hospital in an ambulance and accompanied by police officers. No irregularities were found in a scan, and Clooney left the hospital at 10 a.m.

Mannoni said police are looking into the causes of the accident.

Clooney, who is married to human rights lawyer Amal Clooney, has a home on the Italian mainland at Lake Como.

The star's rep released a statement saying, "George was treated and released from an Olbia hospital. He is recovering at home and will be fine."

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156287

Reported Deaths: 2252
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31935542
Washington21311212
Marion18541285
Clackamas13426183
Lane10325129
Jackson8489114
Umatilla767882
Deschutes597561
Yamhill379168
Linn360157
Malheur335358
Polk307343
Klamath279855
Douglas252755
Josephine236553
Benton234817
Jefferson196628
Coos152420
Union129519
Columbia127421
Wasco122126
Lincoln113620
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7776
Crook77618
Baker6639
Curry4296
Tillamook4212
Lake3786
Harney2776
Grant2251
Wallowa1425
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 39°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 39°
Roseburg
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 42°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 46°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events