SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Roseanne says she 'begged' ABC to save her show

Roseanne Barr has revealed that she begged ABC executives to keep her show on the air before the network canceled its...

Posted: Jun 1, 2018 8:35 AM
Updated: Jun 1, 2018 8:35 AM

Roseanne Barr has revealed that she begged ABC executives to keep her show on the air before the network canceled its hit sitcom, "Roseanne."

Barr tweeted more details on the fallout Thursday, saying she "begged" her boss, Ben Sherwood, president of the Disney-ABC Television Group, to let her redeem herself.

"I begged Ben Sherwood at ABC 2 let me apologize & make amends. I begged them not to cancel the show. I told them I was willing to do anything & asked 4 help in making things right. I'd worked doing publicity 4 them 4 free for weeks, traveling, thru bronchitis. I begged 4 ppls jobs," she wrote.

She went on to describe their conversation with Sherwood.

"He said: what were you thinking when you did this? I said: I thought she was white, she looks like my family! He scoffed & said: "what u have done is egregious, and unforgivable.' I begged 4 my crews jobs. Will I ever recover from this pain? omg," she tweeted later.

Barr was fired after she sent a series of racist tweets Tuesday about Valerie Jarrett, a former aide to President Barack Obama. In a response to a comment about Jarrett, Barr had compared the aide to "Planet of the Apes" and the Muslim Brotherhood.

After her firing, Barr said she was leaving Twitter, but has continued making several statements, including one where she blamed the sleep aid Ambien for the tweets that resulted in the show's cancellation.

In the flurry of tweets Thursday, she apologized to her "Roseanne" co-star, Jayden Rey.

"I think I'll b better tomorrow. The saddest part of all is 4 Jayden Rey on the show whom I grew2 love so much & am so ashamed of myself that she would ever think I do not love her bc she is African American. It's the most gawd awful painful thing. I can't let myself cave in tho," she added.

Barr ended her series of tweets by promising that she will be away from Twitter "for a while."

A few hours later, she deleted the tweets about her begging ABC not to cancel the show and her apology to her co-star. The only one left said she was signing off Twitter for a while and she was offering "everyone involved one more apology and prayers."

After she sent the tweets about Jarrett on Tuesday, she said she was quitting social media then, too. That didn't last long -- she was back within hours.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156287

Reported Deaths: 2252
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31935542
Washington21311212
Marion18541285
Clackamas13426183
Lane10325129
Jackson8489114
Umatilla767882
Deschutes597561
Yamhill379168
Linn360157
Malheur335358
Polk307343
Klamath279855
Douglas252755
Josephine236553
Benton234817
Jefferson196628
Coos152420
Union129519
Columbia127421
Wasco122126
Lincoln113620
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7776
Crook77618
Baker6639
Curry4296
Tillamook4212
Lake3786
Harney2776
Grant2251
Wallowa1425
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 42°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 41°
Roseburg
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 45°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 51°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events