JPMorgan Chase CEO Jamie Dimon still bullish on economy

Jamie Dimon isn't fazed by rising market volatility and the possibility of a trade war.JPMorgan Chase reported...

Posted: Apr 13, 2018 10:52 AM
Updated: Apr 13, 2018 10:52 AM

Jamie Dimon isn't fazed by rising market volatility and the possibility of a trade war.

JPMorgan Chase reported earnings and revenue for the first quarter Friday morning that topped Wall Street's forecasts. The bank posted a profit of $8.7 billion for the quarter, an increase of 35% from a year ago.

Results were strong across the board, with JPMorgan Chase posting solid increases in net income at its consumer banking, investment banking, commercial banking and wealth management businesses. No wonder Dimon remains upbeat.

"The global economy continues to do well, and we remain optimistic about the positive impact of tax reform in the US as business sentiment remains upbeat, and consumers benefit from job and wage growth," Dimon said in a press release.

But during a conference call with reporters Friday, JPMorgan Chase chief financial officer Marianne Lake said that the bank has not yet received a significant benefit from tax reform -- it likely will come later in the year.

She added though that the more interest rate hikes from the Federal Reserve should help boost profits.

JPMorgan Chase forecasts a solid 2018 overall.

The bank said that net interest income for the year, a key measure of profitability, will be in a range of $54 billion to $55 billion this year. That would be a nearly 10% increase from last year's profit of $50.1 billion.

Related: Dimon says immigration deadlock is hurting America

But the bank's bullish outlook comes just one week after Dimon expressed concerns about the political divide in the United States -- particularly the debate about immigration -- in his annual letter to the bank's shareholders.

"We need to resolve immigration - it is tearing apart our body politic and damaging our economy," Dimon wrote.

Lake acknowledged trade tensions between the US and China as well Friday. She said the bank is hoping that the two nations will reach an agreement soon, but that it remains "business as usual for now" for many of its corporate clients and that CEOs are still bullish.

Nonetheless, Wall Street seemed pleased by JPMorgan Chase's earnings and guidance. Shares were up slightly in early morning trading Friday, as was the broader market.

The bank's results kick off the so-called earnings season for the first quarter. Rival banks Citigroup and Wells Fargo also reported first quarter earnings that topped forecasts Friday while Bank of America, Goldman Sachs and Morgan Stanley are due out next week.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156673

Reported Deaths: 2284
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31987550
Washington21345216
Marion18579287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10343129
Jackson8525116
Umatilla769682
Deschutes600163
Yamhill379669
Linn360957
Malheur335458
Polk307744
Klamath280555
Douglas255055
Josephine238755
Benton235617
Jefferson197630
Coos154521
Union130319
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78018
Clatsop7786
Baker6669
Curry4316
Tillamook4222
Lake3826
Harney2776
Grant2271
Wallowa1435
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Mostly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 37°
Corvallis
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 34°
Roseburg
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 35°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events