Pope Francis cites 'grave errors' in handling of Chile sex abuse scandal

Pope Francis says he made "grave errors" in handling a Chilean sex abuse scandal in a letter Wednesday to the bishops...

Posted: Apr 12, 2018 7:33 AM
Updated: Apr 12, 2018 7:33 AM

Pope Francis says he made "grave errors" in handling a Chilean sex abuse scandal in a letter Wednesday to the bishops of the Episcopal Conference of Chile released Wednesday.

The letter comes after a March report detailing interviews with 64 people affected by the scandal.

In the letter, published by the Episcopal Conference, the Pope asked for forgiveness.

"At this very moment, I ask forgiveness to all those I have offended and I hope to personally do this as well in the next few weeks, in the meetings I will have with the representatives of the people interviewed," he wrote in the letter, which was dated Sunday.

In this week's letter, the Pope wrote that after reading the lengthy report and the testimonies collected that he felt "pain and shame."

In January, Pope Francis' South America trip, billed as a pilgrimage of peace and unity, struck a controversial chord after he defended a Chilean bishop accused of covering up sexual abuse.

In the port city of Iquique, Chile, his last stop before heading to Peru, Francis defended Bishop Juan Barros, telling reporters the accusations amounted to slander, according to BioBioChile radio.

"The day they bring me proof against Bishop Barros, that's the day when I'll talk," Francis said.

Residents of the southern Chilean city of Osorno vehemently objected to Francis' 2015 appointment of Barros as bishop there.

Accusers have said Barros covered up for the Rev. Fernando Karadima, whom the Vatican found guilty of child sex abuse.

According to Crux, a Catholic news outlet, Karadima was convicted of pedophilia and abuse of his position in 2011. He was sentenced to a life of penitence and prayer.

Barros has denied knowing about what he called the "serious abuses" of Karadima and has said he never approved or participated in those actions. In Chile, Pope Francis apologized to victims of abuse by priests. He also met privately with some of them.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 155597

Reported Deaths: 2208
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31877528
Washington21211212
Marion18468285
Clackamas13380175
Lane10258126
Jackson8395112
Umatilla765982
Deschutes595259
Yamhill378364
Linn359056
Malheur335158
Polk306442
Klamath279155
Douglas247454
Benton234416
Josephine234050
Jefferson195828
Coos149119
Union128419
Columbia126521
Wasco122126
Lincoln113220
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6567
Curry4296
Tillamook4142
Lake3766
Harney2736
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 44°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 42°
Roseburg
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 51°
North Bend
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 46°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events