Rep. Ralph Norman pulls out own gun to make a point about violence

Republican Rep. Ralph Norman pulled out his loaded, personal .38-caliber Smith & Wesson handgun Friday and laid it on...

Posted: Apr 7, 2018 2:51 PM
Updated: Apr 7, 2018 2:51 PM

Republican Rep. Ralph Norman pulled out his loaded, personal .38-caliber Smith & Wesson handgun Friday and laid it on the table at a diner where he was meeting with his constituents in Rock Hill, South Carolina.

Norman told CNN he wanted to make a point in the debate over gun violence.

"I merely proved a point that guns themselves are not the issue," he said.

Norman said that having a loaded gun in the room should, if anything, have made people feel more safe.

"Given the scenario that if someone had walked into that diner and began to fire a weapon, I told them I would be able to defend myself and them as well," he explained.

The Post and Courier previously reported the incident.

"I'm not going to be a Gabby Giffords," Norman told the newspaper, referring to the Democratic former congresswoman from Arizona who was shot at a constituent gathering in her district in 2011. "I don't mind dying, but whoever shoots me better shoot well or I'm shooting back."

At least one of Norman's constituents present at the meeting took issue with his actions.

"Rep. Norman's behavior today was a far cry from what responsible gun ownership looks like," Lori Freemon said in a statement released by Everytown, the gun-control organization for which she volunteers.

"I had looked forward to a respectful dialogue with my representative about common-sense gun violence prevention policies," the statement said. "Instead, I felt unsafe when he insisted on showing us his loaded gun and keeping it out on the table for much of our conversation."

But to Norman, the gun isn't the issue.

"Mental health, and more importantly, a lack of morality, is the driving force behind this epidemic. Guns are not the problem," he said.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156884

Reported Deaths: 2293
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31996550
Washington21360217
Marion18600287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10357131
Jackson8543118
Umatilla770782
Deschutes601665
Yamhill379769
Linn361357
Malheur335858
Polk308545
Klamath280955
Douglas257455
Josephine239056
Benton236017
Jefferson197630
Coos157621
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6739
Curry4366
Tillamook4262
Lake3836
Harney2776
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 35°
Corvallis
Mostly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 39°
Roseburg
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 39°
North Bend
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 36°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events