Fans really want 'The Office' reboot

Turns out people are really missing the zany action of Dunder Mifflin Paper Co.That fictitious company in the ...

Posted: Apr 6, 2018 2:51 PM
Updated: Apr 6, 2018 2:51 PM

Turns out people are really missing the zany action of Dunder Mifflin Paper Co.

That fictitious company in the real life city of Scranton, Pennsylvania, was the setting for NBC's comedy "The Office."

NBC Entertainment chairman says "The Office" reboot is a possibility

One star suggests something other than a full-fledged series

NBC Entertainment Chairman Bob Greenblatt said this week at The Hollywood Reporter's Power Lawyers breakfast that the network is considering rebooting that show and "30 Rock."

Naturally that stirred excitement on social media.

"The Office," which was itself an Americanized version of the original British series, ran from 2005 to 2013 and helped launch the careers of stars such as Steve Carell and Mindy Kaling.

Greenblatt said it would be doubtful that all the cast would return, and at least one star sounds dubious about it.

John Krasinski told IGN UK on Friday that's he's talked about a reboot quite a bit, but not as a full-fledged series.

"I love the idea of coming back together, (but) I think it'd be impossible to get us all together to do a run of the series," he said. "But (British shows) have the Christmas specials.

"That is such a brilliant thing in television programming, to do a once-a-year sort of check-in with your (favorite) shows," the actor added. "I absolutely think we should do that, and I don't know why more shows don't do that. Hey America! We need to do Christmas specials."

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 155597

Reported Deaths: 2208
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31877528
Washington21211212
Marion18468285
Clackamas13380175
Lane10258126
Jackson8395112
Umatilla765982
Deschutes595259
Yamhill378364
Linn359056
Malheur335158
Polk306442
Klamath279155
Douglas247454
Benton234416
Josephine234050
Jefferson195828
Coos149119
Union128419
Columbia126521
Wasco122126
Lincoln113220
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6567
Curry4296
Tillamook4142
Lake3766
Harney2736
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 44°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 42°
Roseburg
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 51°
North Bend
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 46°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events