Michael Hayden Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Michael Hayden, former ...

Posted: Nov 28, 2018 8:59 PM
Updated: Nov 28, 2018 8:59 PM

Here's a look at the life of Michael Hayden, former director of the Central Intelligence Agency.

Personal:
Birth date: March 17, 1945

Political Figures - US

Michael Hayden

US federal departments and agencies

US government independent agencies

US intelligence agencies

Central Intelligence Agency

Fast Facts

Armed forces

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Intelligence services

International relations and national security

Military

National security

Politics

US Air Force

US Congress

US Department of Defense

US federal government

US Senate

Donald Trump

White House

Government departments and authorities

Government organizations - US

Birth place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Birth name: Michael Vincent Hayden

Father: Harry Hayden

Mother: Sadie Hayden

Marriage: Jeanine (Carrier) Hayden

Children: Margaret, Michael and Liam

Education: Duquesne University, B.A, 1967; Duquesne University, M.A., 1969

Military service: US Air Force, General, 1967-2008

Other Facts:
Is a retired four-star general.

Is a distinguished visiting professor at George Mason University.

Worked as a cab driver during college.

Timeline:
January 1970-January 1972 - Analyst at Headquarters Strategic Air Command at Offutt Air Force Base, Nebraska.

January 1972-May 1975 - Chief of Current Intelligence Division at Andersen Air Force Base, Guam.

July 1975-August 1979 - Academic Instructor at Reserve Officer Training Corps Program, St. Michael's College in Vermont.

June 1980-July 1982 - Chief of Intelligence, 51st Tactical Fighter Wing, Osan Air Force Base, South Korea.

1984-1986 - Air attaché, US Embassy, Bulgaria.

1986-1989 - Political-Military Affairs Officer, US Air Force Headquarters.

1989-1991 - Director for Defense Policy and Arms Control, National Security Council.

1991-1993 - Chief, Secretary of the Air Force Staff Group.

1993-1995 - Director of Intelligence, US European Command.

1996-1997 - Commander, Air Intelligence Agency, and Director, Joint Command and Control Warfare Center.

1997-1999 - Deputy Chief of Staff, United Nations Command and US Forces Korea.

1999-2005 - Director of the National Security Agency.

April 2005 - Is appointed principal deputy director of national intelligence.

May 8, 2006 - President George W. Bush nominates Hayden to be director of the CIA.

May 30, 2006 - Is sworn in as the director of the CIA.

February 5, 2008 - During congressional testimony, Hayden acknowledges for the first time that the CIA has used waterboarding in the interrogations of detainees.

2008 - Retires from the Air Force.

February 13, 2009 - Leon Panetta is sworn in as the new director of the CIA.

April 2009 - Joins the Chertoff Group, a security consulting firm founded by Michael Chertoff, former Department of Homeland Security secretary.

September 11, 2014 - In an interview with U.S. News and World Report, Hayden compares the White House strategy of using air strikes against ISIS to casual sex. Hayden says, "The reliance on air power has all of the attraction of casual sex: It seems to offer gratification but with very little commitment."

December 9, 2014 - The Senate releases a report criticizing the CIA's interrogation tactics used against terrorist detainees during the Bush era. Hayden responds in an interview with Politico, calling the Senate's conclusions "analytically offensive."

February 23, 2016 - Hayden's book, "Playing to the Edge: American Intelligence in the Age of Terror," is published.

August 9, 2016 - After signing a letter, along with 49 other Republican national security officials, declaring Donald Trump unqualified to be president, Hayden tells CNN that Trump represents a "clear and present danger" and says he "fears for our future" if Trump governs as he has campaigned.

November 23, 2018 - According to a statement released by his family, Hayden suffered a stroke at home earlier in the week. He has been hospitalized and is receiving care.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 21774

Reported Deaths: 368
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah501498
Washington316125
Marion297973
Umatilla231230
Clackamas157144
Malheur82213
Deschutes61610
Lane5963
Jackson4862
Yamhill47013
Lincoln4199
Union3952
Jefferson3774
Morrow3773
Polk32612
Linn29611
Klamath2042
Hood River2010
Wasco1943
Benton1716
Douglas1561
Josephine1242
Columbia1010
Coos910
Clatsop890
Crook501
Baker400
Tillamook340
Lake320
Wallowa191
Curry170
Sherman160
Harney100
Gilliam40
Grant40
Wheeler00
Unassigned00
Eugene
Broken Clouds
75° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 75°
Corvallis
Overcast
73° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 73°
Roseburg
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 77°
North Bend
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 66°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events