Joanne Woodward Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Oscar-wining actress Joanne Woodward.Personal: Birth date: February 27, 1930...

Posted: Feb 19, 2018 2:25 PM
Updated: Feb 19, 2018 2:25 PM

Here's a look at the life of Oscar-wining actress Joanne Woodward.

Personal: Birth date: February 27, 1930

Birthplace: Thomasville, Georgia

Birth name: Joanne Gignilliat Trimmier Woodward

Father: Wade Woodward, a school administrator and traveling salesman

Mother: Elinor (Trimmier) Woodward, aircraft factory worker

Marriage: Paul Newman (January 29, 1958-September 26, 2008, his death)

Children: Claire, Melissa, Elinor "Nell"; Stepchildren: Stephanie, Susan, Scott

Education: Louisiana State University, 1947-1949, Sarah Lawrence College, B.A., 1990

Other Facts: Nominated for four Academy Awards with one win.

Nominated for eight Primetime Emmy Awards with three wins. Her wins include an Emmy for her work as executive producer of a PBS documentary, "Broadway's Dreamers: The Legacy of the Group Theatre."

Woodward and her husband, Paul Newman costarred in ten movies, including "The Long, Hot Summer" and "Mr. & Mrs. Bridge."

Woodward wore a dress she had sewn herself to the 1958 Oscars.

She attended the premiere of "Gone with the Wind" in Atlanta in 1939 with her mother, according to the New Georgia Encyclopedia.

Timeline:

1953 - While working as an understudy in a Broadway production of "Picnic," Woodward meets Paul Newman, who has a supporting role in the play. He is also understudy for the male lead.

October 1955 - Woodward's first film, "Count Three and Pray" debuts.

March 26, 1958 - Wins Academy Award for Best Actress for "The Three Faces of Eve."

December 20, 1972 - "The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds" premieres in New York. The film is directed by Paul Newman and co-stars their daughter Elinor, under the name Nell Potts.

1978 - Wins an Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama or Comedy Special for "See How She Runs."

1985 - Wins an Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Special for "Do You Remember Love."

1990 - Wins an Emmy for Outstanding Informational Special as executive producer of "Broadway's Dreamers: The Legacy of the Group Theatre."

May 1990 - Earns Liberal Arts degree from Sarah Lawrence College, graduating with youngest daughter Claire Newman. Paul Newman is the commencement speaker.

1992 - Kennedy Center Honoree.

June 2001-2005 - Artistic Director of the Westport Country Playhouse in Connecticut.

December 2008 - Appears in "A Christmas Carol" at the Westport Country Playhouse.

October 14, 2015 - The city council in Marietta, Georgia votes to name a park after Woodward, who grew up in the Atlanta suburb.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 30060

Reported Deaths: 521
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah6690129
Marion433689
Washington420858
Umatilla288141
Clackamas219961
Malheur147023
Jackson10073
Lane91314
Deschutes73912
Yamhill72114
Jefferson5038
Polk48915
Morrow4775
Lincoln47013
Linn44913
Union4352
Klamath2672
Benton2476
Hood River2400
Wasco2303
Douglas1953
Josephine1802
Columbia1481
Coos1340
Clatsop1060
Baker892
Crook601
Tillamook470
Lake290
Wallowa281
Curry260
Sherman180
Harney120
Grant100
Gilliam70
Unassigned00
Wheeler00
Eugene
Overcast
60° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 60°
Corvallis
Overcast
57° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 57°
Roseburg
Overcast
61° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 61°
North Bend
Overcast
60° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 60°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events