2 killed when Turkish helicopter crashes in Syria

Two Turkish troops were killed Saturday when their helicopter crashed in Afrin, Syria, near the Turkish border, Turki...

Posted: Feb 11, 2018 10:29 AM
Updated: Feb 11, 2018 10:29 AM

Two Turkish troops were killed Saturday when their helicopter crashed in Afrin, Syria, near the Turkish border, Turkish state news agency Anadolu reported.

"One of the two Atak helicopters of ours operating on Afrin region unfortunately collapsed. Two brave members of armed forces martyred," Turkish Prime Minister Binali Yildirim said, according to Anadolu.

"There is no evidence that it was downed by an outside intervention," Yildirim said.

But Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan said earlier Saturday the helicopter was downed as part of country's military action against US-backed Syrian Kurds in the area.

"A little while ago, one of our helicopters was downed," Erdogan said. "Maybe one of our helicopters is gone, but they will pay for this not in kind, but so much more."

The Turkish army confirmed the crash but did not comment on a cause.

An army statement said a team of investigators is carrying out a "technical investigation."

Turkey moves against Kurdish militia in Syria

Turkey began airstrikes against Syrian-Kurdish YPG militia in Afrin last month and later launched a ground operation.

Turkey said it launched the operation to target "terrorist organizations," including YPG forces.

Turkey has long fought Kurdish unrest in the southeastern part of the country. It's determined to prevent the establishment of a Kurdish state across the border in Syria and has used military force in the past against Kurds and ISIS in the northern part of the neighboring country.

But Turkey's operation in Afrin is raising tension between the United States and its NATO ally because Washington supports YPG fighters in the battle against ISIS in Syria.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 155597

Reported Deaths: 2208
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31877528
Washington21211212
Marion18468285
Clackamas13380175
Lane10258126
Jackson8395112
Umatilla765982
Deschutes595259
Yamhill378364
Linn359056
Malheur335158
Polk306442
Klamath279155
Douglas247454
Benton234416
Josephine234050
Jefferson195828
Coos149119
Union128419
Columbia126521
Wasco122126
Lincoln113220
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6567
Curry4296
Tillamook4142
Lake3766
Harney2736
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 45°
Corvallis
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 41°
Roseburg
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 48°
North Bend
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 44°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events