BREAKING NEWS Destructive protests prompt Saturday night curfew in downtown Eugene Full Story
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Toni Morrison Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Pulitze...

Posted: Feb 4, 2018 6:29 AM
Updated: Feb 4, 2018 6:29 AM

Here's a look at the life of Pulitzer and Nobel Prize winning author Toni Morrison.

Personal: Birth date: February 18, 1931

Birth place: Lorain, Ohio

Birth name: Chloe Anthony Wofford

Father: George Wofford

Mother: Ella Ramah (Willis) Wofford

Marriage: Harold Morrison (1958-1964, divorced)

Children: Slade and Harold Ford

Education: Howard University, B.A., 1953; Cornell University, M.A., 1955

Other Facts: Is the first African-American woman to win a Nobel Prize.

Wrote the libretto for "Margaret Garner," which premiered in 2005.

Timeline: 1955-1957 - Teaches at Texas Southern University.

1963-1983 - Works as an editor at Random House.

1970 - "The Bluest Eye" is published.

1973 - "Sula" is published.

1977 - "Song of Solomon" is published.

1981 - "Tar Baby" is published.

1984 -1989 - Serves as the Albert Schweitzer Professor of the Humanities at the State University of New York in Albany.

1987 - "Beloved" is published.

1988 - Is awarded the Pulitzer Prize for "Beloved."

1989-2006 - Serves as the Robert F. Goheen Chair in the Council of the Humanities at Princeton University.

1993 - Is awarded a Nobel Prize in Literature.

1998 - The film version of "Beloved," starring Oprah Winfrey and Danny Glover, is released.

2000 - Is awarded the National Humanities Medal.

2001 - Is given the Pell Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Arts.

2001 - Is given the Enoch Pratt Free Library Lifetime Literary Achievement Award.

2004 - "Remember: The Journey to School Integration" is published.

2004 - Is awarded the NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Literary Work-Fiction for "Love."

2005 - Is given the Coretta Scott King Award for "Remember: The Journey to School Integration."

2010 - Morrison's son Slade dies from pancreatic cancer.

May 2012 - Is awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom by President Barack Obama.

2013 - Wins the NYC Literary Honors for Fiction.

April 2015 - Morrison is announced as the 2016 Charles Eliot Norton Professor of Poetry at Harvard University.

2017 - "The Origin of Others" is published.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 4131

Reported Deaths: 151
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Multnomah112159
Marion94225
Washington72217
Clackamas30511
Deschutes1210
Linn1159
Umatilla1143
Polk9811
Yamhill697
Lane682
Jackson650
Benton555
Clatsop450
Klamath420
Malheur320
Coos310
Jefferson280
Douglas260
Josephine231
Wasco221
Columbia160
Hood River140
Lincoln120
Morrow120
Curry70
Crook60
Union60
Tillamook60
Wallowa20
Lake20
Sherman10
Harney10
Grant10
Baker10
Unassigned00
Eugene
Overcast
53° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 53°
Corvallis
Overcast
53° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 53°
Roseburg
Overcast
51° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 51°
North Bend
Overcast
55° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 55°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events