SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Rand Paul threatens to filibuster over FISA surveillance program

Sen. Rand Paul said he plans to filibuster the reauthorization of Section 702 of the Federal Intelligence Surveillanc...

Posted: Jan 10, 2018 6:25 PM
Updated: Jan 10, 2018 6:25 PM

Sen. Rand Paul said he plans to filibuster the reauthorization of Section 702 of the Federal Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA) if necessary, as the House prepares to vote on a six-year extension of the program.

Section 702, which allows the intelligence community to monitor foreign communications, is set to expire January 19. Critics of the program argue that it allows the warrantless collection of US citizens' private information.

"My worry is that they also collect information on millions of Americans, and I don't want that database to be searched without a warrant," the Kentucky Republican said.

He added, "I will filibuster and do whatever to stop that."

Paul said he would vote to reauthorize Section 702, however, if there are protections in place for Americans' private information, and added that he supports the USA Rights Act, another amendment to the program proposed by Rep. Justin Amash, R-Michigan.

Paul is no stranger to talk-a-thons and filibusters. He spoke on the Senate floor for 10 hours and 30 minutes in 2015 over the National Security Agency surveillance programs authorized under the Patriot Act and he filibustered for nearly 13 hours in 2013 to draw attention to the US drone program.

Paul's position on FISA pits him against the Trump administration, which wants FISA Section 702 reauthorized without changes.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156037

Reported Deaths: 2225
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31920532
Washington21287212
Marion18513285
Clackamas13410176
Lane10311128
Jackson8448113
Umatilla767182
Deschutes596260
Yamhill378965
Linn359757
Malheur335158
Polk306942
Klamath279655
Douglas250555
Josephine236152
Benton234816
Jefferson196228
Coos150020
Union128519
Columbia127121
Wasco122126
Lincoln113620
Hood River106929
Morrow105014
Crook77618
Clatsop7756
Baker6619
Curry4296
Tillamook4172
Lake3786
Harney2756
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
55° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 55°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 54°
Roseburg
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 61°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 45°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events