SEVERE WX : Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

Study: teens who vape more likely to smoke cigarettes within year

E-cigarettes seem like they offer a safer alternative to regular cigarettes but a new study is showing the one may not actually keep teens from using the other.

Posted: Nov 3, 2017 4:55 PM
Updated: Nov 3, 2017 5:01 PM

(ABC News) Vaping...Billed by its creators as the 'safe' alternative to smoking cigarettes. Inhale just the vaporized nicotine, and users are spared the toxins of traditional cigarettes. They were supposed to help people smoke less or quit entirely.

But a worrying new study from researchers in Canada suggests otherwise. They found that teens who tried e-cigarettes were much more likely to begin smoking traditional cigarettes within a year, compared to teens who never tried vaping at all.

This effect was particularly strong in teens with bigger allowances: teens who spent more money per week were more likely to pick up smoking.

All this a worrying backslide: youths today are using nicotine products at an increasing rate for the first time in decades, following a steady decline since the 1960s.

So think twice when your teen picks up a vaporizer - nicotine is still addictive, and vaping it may lead them back to cigarettes - and to all the health hazards they bring along.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 157285

Reported Deaths: 2296
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah32024550
Washington21400217
Marion18640287
Clackamas13482191
Lane10388131
Jackson8582118
Umatilla770982
Deschutes603565
Yamhill381669
Linn362057
Malheur336558
Polk309645
Klamath281755
Douglas260455
Josephine240556
Benton237718
Jefferson197930
Coos159521
Union130519
Columbia127821
Wasco122226
Lincoln114020
Hood River107229
Morrow105114
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6769
Curry4467
Tillamook4342
Lake3866
Harney2786
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 35°
Corvallis
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 39°
Roseburg
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 42°
North Bend
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 32°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events