SEVERE WX : Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

Pet of the Week: Kyle

Kyle is a bit fearful when he meets new people, but once he gets acquainted he is a loyal and loving dog.

Posted: Dec 8, 2020 12:36 PM

EUGENE, Ore. – Kyle is a 5-year-old shepherd-mix looking for a family to call his own.

Kyle is a bit fearful when he meets new people, but once he gets acquainted he is a loyal and loving dog. He would do best in a family of adults or older teenagers.

He gets along with other dogs, but should probably start out as the only dog in the household. He would be too much for cats.

His energy level is described as medium, and he loves to go for walks and run around in the backyard.

Kyle weighs about 80 pounds and his fee is $200. This fee helps pay the cost of vaccinations, microchip identification, spaying or neutering, a certificate for a free veterinary exam, post-adoption support and more. Kyle has been at Greenhill Humane Society since Nov. 21. He came into the shelter as a stray.

Kyle was Tuesday’s Pet of the Week on KEZI 9 News. Every Tuesday, KEZI showcases a homeless pet on the Midday newscast at 11 a.m. and again at 4 p.m. If you are interested in Kyle or the other animals at Greenhill Humane Society, click here.

Greenhill Humane Society is located at 88530 Green Hill Road and is open daily by appointment only from 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Its phone number is 541-689-1503. Adoptions are also currently by appointment only.

To ensure a good match is made, potential adopters must go to the animal shelter in person to meet with the animal and kennel staff. All family members should be present to ensure the animal is compatible with everyone in the household.

To watch a video of Kyle click here.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 157515

Reported Deaths: 2298
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah32050550
Washington21456217
Marion18662287
Clackamas13507191
Lane10404132
Jackson8604118
Umatilla770982
Deschutes604265
Yamhill381869
Linn362657
Malheur336558
Polk309945
Klamath281955
Douglas262656
Josephine241056
Benton238418
Jefferson197930
Coos159921
Union130519
Columbia128021
Wasco122226
Lincoln114120
Hood River107329
Morrow105114
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6769
Curry4477
Tillamook4342
Lake3866
Harney2786
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 37°
Corvallis
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 32°
Roseburg
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 38°
North Bend
Mostly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 33°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events