SEVERE WX : Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

Free hazardous waste roundup set in Oakridge

You can bring up to 35 gallons this weekend.

Posted: Mar 6, 2020 6:53 PM

OAKRIDGE, Ore. – You can get rid of old paint, household cleaners and other hazardous waste this weekend in Oakridge.

The free household hazardous waste roundup is set for Saturday.

You can drop off up to 35 gallons of things like lawn and garden chemicals, car care products, pool chemicals and more.

Organizers said you can’t take empty containers, drums, radioactive waste, asbestos or explosives.

It’s from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at the Oakridge Fire Station.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 157515

Reported Deaths: 2298
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah32050550
Washington21456217
Marion18662287
Clackamas13507191
Lane10404132
Jackson8604118
Umatilla770982
Deschutes604265
Yamhill381869
Linn362657
Malheur336558
Polk309945
Klamath281955
Douglas262656
Josephine241056
Benton238418
Jefferson197930
Coos159921
Union130519
Columbia128021
Wasco122226
Lincoln114120
Hood River107329
Morrow105114
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6769
Curry4477
Tillamook4342
Lake3866
Harney2786
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 37°
Corvallis
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 32°
Roseburg
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 38°
North Bend
Mostly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 33°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events